Still Here…

Just didn’t feel like signing in for awhile because it’s annoying.  I picked up a few cards on the ol’ eBay in the few days I’ve been away, including my first Griffey game-used!

In other news, the only others news is that I’ve most just been drawing quite a bit and watching artcasts.  Still without TV, which sucks because I’ve missed so much interesting crap in recent days (all the late night nincompoopery and the second episode of Human Target), but it’ll be taken care of soon enough.  The artcasts are fun though, and I’m learning a lot.  I even set up a channel on ustream to do my own sooner or later, since most artists seem to be there rather than Jtv.

In the last three days, I’ve drawn 9 new sketch, six of them have been inked.  They are… the whole A-Team, Fred McGriff and a not quite realistic but still pretty good likeness apparently of Conan O’Brien cuz I’m with Coco, baby!  Ahem, yes.  The just drawn ones are Duke, Lady Jaye, and Shipwreck of GI Joe.  I made a list of about 20 Joes I want to do cards of, though a few of the lesser-known ones on the list I might not get to due to lack of reference.

Anyway, here’s two more of the six previously finished cards for y’all, since I don’t have the NSFW one edited yet.

SPAAAAACE GHOOOOOST!

Not too bad I guess.  I don’t enjoy coloring that much though, and I’m definitely not good at it yet.  But I’m tryin’.

Cybersix sketch card

I dunno how I missed the greatness that is Cybersix back in the day.  Still can’t get skin shading right to save my life.  Must find the patience to try to blend colors like I did when I first started doing stuffs.  I’m regressing like Joe Flacco.  Dang… :/

Okay, I’m outta here.  There’s more sketch cards to be done!  I’ll see about getting those box break posts up over the weekend.

Seriously, signing in is so annoying…

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Still Here…

  1. FieldofCards says:

    That second sketch card is particularly awesome! I really think it’s one of your best overall.

    What’s with the different signature? Twitchy is gone?

    Do these fit in 9 sheet pockets?

    Would u draw up an Orioles’ player for a trade?

    • lonestarr says:

      Thanks. I was fairly pleased with that one. Didn’t even hate my coloring job that much. 🙂

      I might be phasing out Twitch, though my ustream artcast is called “Twitch Art”, so I dunno. I guess I’m having a bit of an identity crisis, lol.

      Yes, they are standard card size and thickness, so they do fit in 9 pocket sheets.

      Yes, yes I would. Who would you like?

  2. FieldofCards says:

    Hmmm…I’d like Markakis!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s