2012 Topps

(Un)Fashionably late to the party as usual, here’s my mercifully quick look at 2012 Topps series 1.

Basically, it boils down to one thing, and one thing only, for me.  This set drives me crazy on an OCD level, so I won’t be buying any more of it.  Here is the thing that bugs me about it:

This is why!!

Leg goes through nameplate!  Comes out other side!  I AM NOT OKAY WITH THIS.

I will still want any of the Cubs and other players I collect of course, but I’m not buying anymore myself.  That crap with the nameplate is gonna drive me nuts forever.  The fact that almost all the inserts are blatant Panini backwards designing yet are still really damn nice looking is driving me a little batty too.  STUPID BACKWARDS DESIGNING THAT STILL LOOKS GOOD SHOULDN’T BE POSSIBLE.  It doesn’t compute!  tsdfygukvkyfkghjdascghvjh

Anyway, I’ll get over that eventually.  Maybe.  Here’s a few, most of which I’m probably gonna keep, in spite of myself:

Keepers (possibly excluding Pineda, haven't decided yet)..

Uggla is a keeper by virtue of being a throwback uni… Haven’t decided on Pineda… Starlin is Starlin… Dawsons are Dawsons (I actually pulled them back-to-back in a rack pack)… Jackie is just too damn cool to not keep… Starlin is also Starlin, despite the nameplate thing… Randy Wells’ pic just perfectly captures the Cubs’ and his own 2011 season perfectly… And Vlad is Vlad, plus I’m no longer contractually obligated to hate Albert Pujols. 🙂

Here’s a few more, because you obviously haven’t had enough 2012 Topps in your card blogging adventures yet, I can tell.

The Giveaway codes were both coins. Meh... Also you get Hester and Freeman, because this is the fifth blog post I've done up tonight (2/14-15/2012) and I DON'T FEEL LIKE EDITING ANY MORE FREAKING SCANS! BLARGH!

This really is it for my 2012 Topps pack buying though.  No more.  If I want Golden Giveaway codes, I’ll just get them on eBay.  Same for hits too I guess.  I’m back to derping around there a little bit, so yeah…

Well, guess that’ll do it for this post.  Guess you’ll be getting a post from me for the next three or four days at least… Is this good for you?  I. Really. Don’t. Know.

I’m going to go eat some soup now.  Goodbye…

Advertisements

One thought on “2012 Topps

  1. I didn’t even notice it went through the leg until you pointed it out. You’re right, that missing piece does take away from the image. The slide would def. be something I would want to see and capture.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s